Tillside beat Alnwick, but Berwick lose to Blagdon

There were mixed fortunes for Tillside and Berwick in the Northumberland & Tyneside Cricket League at the weekend.

Wednesday, 7th August 2019, 15:02 pm
Updated Monday, 19th August 2019, 10:23 am
Cricket.

Tillside won at home against Alnwick whilst Berwick lost at home to Blagdon Park.

On a day when the weather again hit some fixtures, Tillside 2nds, Warenford , Wooler and Embleton all found themselves on the sidelines.

In Division 2, Tillside won by 55 runs at home to Alnwick 1sts. The home side were 134 all out with and tail-Enders Jamie Pick (23) and Gareth Hill (33) saving the innings, Hugh Tyler having earlier made 24. Jonathan Roxburgh took 4-41 for Alnwick, who in reply were 79 all out with Max Harrison on 24 and Jamie Guy on 21, Matthew Whitty taking a match-winning 8-17.

The win lifted Tillside (215 points) to within three points of Alnwick (218) in the Division 2 table.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Berwick 1sts lost by 98 runs at home to Blagdon Park 1sts in Division 3. Elliott Leybourne top scored with 50 as the visitors out on 148-9 in their 50 overs with James Thompson taking 5-23. Berwick could only manage 50 all out in reply with Paul Johnson taking 3-5.

Berwick remain in eighth place in the Division 3 table with 191 points from their 18 games played.

In Division 5 the games between Alnwick 2nds and Tillside 2nds, and Warenford and Monkseaton 1sts were both cancelled due to unplayable pitches.

Berwick 2nds went down to a nine wicket defeat away to Stobswood 2nds. Jay Baverstock top scored with 36 as Berwick posted 132-8 in their innings, Karl Watson taking 3-34. In reply, Stobswood chased it down in 25 overs at 138-1 with Anthony Wingfield on 49 not out and Josh Robison on 45.

Wooler’s home game against Howick was cancelled, as was Embleton’s home match against Ulgham 2nds.

Fixtures for Saturday (August 24) are:

Division 2 - Bates Cottages 1sts v Tillside 1sts.

Division 3 - Berwick 1sts v Whitley Bay 1sts.

Division 5 - Bedlington 2nds v Warenford; Tillside 2nds v Bates Cottages 2nds.

Division 6 - Embleton v Wooler; Rock v Stobswood 2nds; Ulgham 2nds v Berwick 2nds.