Golf round-up

A look at the results from the local courses

By The Newsroom
Thursday, 25 August, 2016, 08:05
A charity golf day is being held at Ponteland.

Bamburgh Ladies

Souther Trophy (Gross): Winner – Nicky Rose 74; R/U Lucy McGregor 85.

Mary Brown Trophy (Bronze gross): Winner – Alison Reed 107.

Best net of the day: Lucy McGregor 75-15=70 after a tie with Nicky Downs, 75-5=70.

Medal: Winner – Jill Hodge 84-14=70 after a tie with R/U Liz Hilton, 84-14=70.

Goswick

Ivan Martin is the new club champion.

In the two round play-off at the weekend Ivan shot two rounds of 70 for a 36-hole total of 140.

This put him a massive 16 shots ahead of runner-up L Hardie, who had rounds of 74 and 82 to finish on 156.

Third was Kevin Gullan on 157 (78 and 79), with Cameron Blair fourth on 158 (78-80).

The ladies’ championship was won by Jane Johnson on 177 (91 and 86).

Runner-up was Yvonne Gullan on 180 (85 and 95), with Janis Davison third on 190 (93 and 97).

Magdalene Fields

Wilson Turnbull won the seniors’ monthly medal 50-64 last Tuesday with a round of 85-17-68.

Colin Thackray was second on 75-07-68 and best gross, and Leonard Eyre was third on 76-06-70.

Bryan McLaughlin won the veterans’ 60-plus medal with a score of 81-13-68. Colin McLuckie was second on 84-16-68 and William Landers was third on 91-21-70.

On Friday the Safe Remedies 12-hole competition was won by Elaine Sharp on 29pts (19). David Sharp was second, 26pts (06), and John Gall was third, 25pts (05).

On Sunday the stableford sweep was won by Brian Renton 35pts (08). Wilson Turnbull was second, 35pts (16), and Leonard Eyre was third on 34pts (06).

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The ladies’ RNLI Spoon was also played on Sunday when Margaret McMurchie led the field with 92-17-75. Edna Trotter was second on 101-24-77.

Seahouses Ladies

The winner of the RNLI competition was Helen Pryor, 91-23-68, second Ann Lathan, 98-26-72, on count back from Eileen Robinson, 100-28-72.

Medal number 18 was won by Alison Claydon, 90-19-71, second Diane Cairns, 87-15-72, and third Jan Allan, 103-26-77.

Winner of the nine-hole competition was Shirley Baird with 18 points.

On Sunday the Centenary Cup was played and the winner was Nikki Bishop, 103-36-67, second Pam Fawcus, 88-16-72, and third Anne Locke, 80-7-73.

Wooler Ladies

Results for August:–

August Midweek Stableford: Winner – P Tatters 36 pts; R/U – K Brydon 35 pts.

3rd Logan/Aug Medal: Winner – S Brown net 72; R/U – P Tatters net 73.

August Nine Hole: Winner – P Tatters 18 pts; R/U – S Brown 17 pts.

Lady Captain’s Charity Open: Winners – Wooler (S Curle, M Allan, H Allan, J Farag) 117 points, 2nd – Wooler (A Hilton, V Symons, B Spencer, G Symons) 112 points, 3rd – Longhirst (L Morris, B Herbert, K Smith, L Henstock) 109 points.

Longest drive – J Johnson (Goswick).

Nearest the White Line – J Steele (Foxton).

Nearest the Pin on third – J Farag (Wooler).

Nearest the Pin on 16th – Y Gullan (Goswick).

Winner of the Puss in Boots Head Cover – C Hilton (Rothbury).

Thank you to all the ladies who supported our charity this year. The money raised will be going to the Wooler Doctor’s Surgery to purchase much needed heart monitoring equipment.