Disappointing weekend as sides stumped

It wasn't a good weekend for local sides in the Northumberland and Tyneside Cricket League with Tillside 1sts and 2nds, Berwick 1sts and 2nds and Warenford all losing.

Tuesday, 31st July 2018, 11:50 am
Updated Tuesday, 31st July 2018, 11:52 am

Tillside 1sts went down to a 62-run defeat away to Bedlington 1sts.

Chris Younger hit 80 as Bedlington posted 199-8 in their 50 overs, with Cam McGregor taking 4-54.

Tillside, however, could only manage 137 in reply, all out in 45 overs with Jake Birkett on 42 and Ross Hindmarsh on 38. Josh Watson took 5-29.

Berwick 1sts lost by 103 runs at home to Whickham 1sts.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Louis Ainley top-scored on 51 not out as Whickham made 204-8, including 45 extras.

Mark Woodcock took 3-29 for Berwick, who in reply were all out for 101 with James Patterson on 40. Matthew Rodger claimed 5-27 for the visitors.

Warenford suffered a six-wicket defeat away to Blue Flames 2nds.

In a low-scoring game, Warenford were all out for only 75, with Lewis Reekie on 26 and Darren Thompson on 21.

Flames hit 77-4 in reply with Ahmed Khan on 52 not out.

Tillside 2nds went down by 18 runs at home to Bedlington 2nds.

Bedlington were 178-6 with Chris Taylor the top bat on 76 not out and Sam Taylor on 48 not out.

Mark Dawson took 4-23 and in reply Tillside were 158-9 in their allotted overs, with Daniel Caddick on 44, Davy Robertson on 40 and Andrew Skeen on 34.

Berwick 2nds went down to a big nine-wicket defeat away to Kirkley 1sts in Division 6.

Iain Thomson hit 55 as Berwick went out on 150-6 in their 40 overs, but Kirkley hit 153-1 in reply with Craig Johnson on 49 not out, Chris Farrelly 48 not out and Mark Moody on 40.

Wooler did not have a game and the match between Embleton and Stobswood was cancelled.

Rock (162 all out – Kevin Wilson 30) lost by 36 runs to Howick (198-8 – Chris Hinchcliffe 54, Oliver Tulip 49).

Fixtures for Saturday (August 4) are:

Tillside 1sts v Greenside 1sts; Benwell 1sts v Berwick 1sts; Ulgham 1sts v Warenford; Whitley Bay 2nds v Tillside 2nds; Ashington Rugby 2nds v Rock; Berwick 2nds v Embleton; Kirkley 1sts v Wooler.