DCSIMG

Sporting excellence set to be recognised at annual Berwick awards evening

THE countdown is on for the annual Berwick Sports Awards evening, which will be held at Berwick Rugby Club tomorrow (Friday, February 1).

The event will mark the sporting achievements of men and women, young and old, individual and team, over the past year.

The awards are run by Berwick Club Forum, who are hoping that the evening will build on the success of their first staging just 12 months ago.

Chairman Dave Pick said: “2012 was another great year for sport in Berwick and district and we have had lots of nominations.

“This year it was decided that a greater emphasis should be placed on youth which was why we decided to revamp it slightly.

“Now, instead of just one junior winner we have two, one in the young male and one in the young female. There is also a separate award for the top junior team.”

As in previous years there will also be awards for the top senior male and female and the top senior team.

Other categories include Volunteer and Coach of the Year, a disabled award, Service to Sport, and for the first time, the top newcomer.

This year’s guest presenter will be Katy Storie, the England women’s rugby international and Sky Living for Sport ambassador.

The event is being sponsored jointly by: Cheviot Trees, Greaves, West & Ayre, Perryman’s Buses, Robertson’s of Berwick, Marshall’s Leisure and the Tees Active Swan Centre.

Those shortlisted are:

Senior Male - Adam Hughes, Karate; Harry Thompson, Boccia/Powerchair football; Neil Jordan, Weightlifting.

Senior Female - Alison Inglis, Rowing; Alison Easton, Karate; Hilary Cairns, Rowing.

Senior Team - Tillside T20 team, Cricket; Berwick RFC 7’s team, Rugby; BARC women’s Double Skulls, Rowing.

Junior Team - Berwick Academy KS4 Girls Badminton; Longridge Towers u15 Hockey Team; Berwick Middle u13 Netball; Lowick Falcons u12 Football.

Junior Male - Stephen Ainslie, Rugby; Hamish Carrick, Cycling; Nathan Cox, Athletics.

Junior Female - Georgia Davidson, Athletics; Emilia Tyser, Hockey; Rebecca Murray, Athletics.

Volunteer - Megan Rutherford, Olympic Games Maker; Berwick Academy 6th Form Young Ambassadors; Colin Robinson, Rugby.

Coach - Debbie Couch, Gymnastics; Daniel Mulholland, Badminton; Stephen Crees, Karate.

Disability Sport, Competitor/Support - Harry Thompson, Boccia/Powerchair Football; Steve Nutt, Disability Cricket tutoring; Spirit of Sport project.

Outstanding Newcomer - Abigail Hood, Gymnastics; Spiros Kantas, Karate; Jimmy Kantas, Karate; Niamh Cromarty, Rowing; Leon Flint, Motocross.

Service to Sport - To be announced on the evening.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page