DCSIMG

Shortlist set to reward success

NOMINATIONS for the Berwick and District annual sports awards evening have been assessed by the judges and a shortlist drawn up.

The awards will be held at Berwick Rugby Club on Friday, February 1 and organisers Sport Berwick are hoping that the event will build on the success of their first staging just 12 months ago.

Chairman Dave Pick said: “The sports awards have been running for some time under various guises, and we took over last year after the previous organisers lost their funding.

“2012 was another great year for sport in Berwick and district and we have had lots of nominations which, in most cases, we had to whittle down to just three in each category. In some instances this was a very difficult job, but at the end of the day decisions had to be made.

“This year it was decided that a greater emphasis should be placed on youth which was why we decided to revamp it slightly.

“Now, instead of just one junior winner we have two, one in the young male and one in the young female. There is also a separate award for the top junior team.”

As in previous years there will also be awards for the top senior male and female and the top senior team.

Other categories include Volunteer and Coach of the Year, a disabled award, Service to Sport, and for the first time, the top newcomer.

This year’s guest presenter will be Katy Storie, the England women’s rugby international and Sky Living for Sport ambassador.

Those shortlisted for awards are:

Senior Male - Adam Hughes, Karate; Harry Thompson, Boccia/Powerchair football; Neil Jordan, Weightlifting.

Senior Female - Alison Inglis, Rowing; Alison Easton, Karate; Hilary Cairns, Rowing.

Senior Team - Tillside T20 team, Cricket; Berwick RFC 7’s team, Rugby; BARC women’s Double Skulls, Rowing.

Junior Team - Berwick Academy KS4 Girls Badminton; Longridge Towers u15 Hockey Team; Berwick Middle u13 Netball; Lowick Falcons u12 Football.

Junior Male - Stephen Ainslie, Rugby; Hamish Carrick, Cycling; Nathan Cox, Athletics.

Junior Female - Georgia Davidson, Athletics; Emilia Tyser, Hockey; Rebecca Murray, Athletics.

Volunteer - Megan Rutherford, Olympic Games Maker; Berwick Academy 6th Form Young Ambassadors; Colin Robinson, Rugby.

Coach - Debbie Couch, Gymnastics; Daniel Mulholland, Badminton; Stephen Crees, Karate.

Disability Sport, Competitor/Support - Harry Thompson, Boccia/Powerchair Football; Steve Nutt, Disability Cricket tutoring; Spirit of Sport project.

Outstanding Newcomer - Abigail Hood, Gymnastics; Spiros Kantas, Karate; Jimmy Kantas, Karate; Niamh Cromarty, Rowing; Leon Flint, Motocross.

Service to Sport - To be announced on the evening.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page