DCSIMG

Hutton and Paxton Flower Show

Hutton and Paxton Flower Show

Hutton and Paxton Flower Show

There were some outstanding exhibits at Paxton and Hutton Horticultural Society Show held in Hutton Village Hall on Saturday.

Outside the sun was 
shining and many people came through the doors to admire the produce and handicrafts.

Vegetables and flowers were in good numbers while handicrafts and cookery were full to bursting. Child entries could do with a few more but the display was delightful.

Cup Winners included Rob Blaikie for vegetables, Catherine Home Robertson and Euan Millar for flowers but overall most points in Horticulture went to Mary Stebbing who repeated her win last year.

On the Industrial side cup winners included Joan Purves and Maureen Cranston for best exhibits in cookery and preserves and Helen Richardson and Anne Douglas for best exhibits in knitting and handicrafts.

Overall most points winner in the Industrial Section went to Maureen Cranston.

In the section for the most potatoes grown in a bag from a single potato the winner was Brian Mole who grew a massive 6.65lbs which will be a challenge to beat next year.

Children’s winners were Ellie Wightman for the older age group, Flora MacGinty for the youngest age group and Flora Hamilton for both the middle age group and the cup for best exhibit.

Thanks were given to all exhibitors, helpers and Joan Purves who ably presented the cups this year.

The full list of trophy winners is as follows:

Brackenbury Challenge Vase for Best Exhibit in Horticultural Section - R. Blaikie; Challenge Cup for Most Points in Horticultural Section - M. Stebbing; Sloan Challenge Cup for Best Flowering Plant - Euan Millar; Ronnie Pigg Memorial Cup for Best Exhibit in Roses - C. Home Robertson; Andrew Orr Prize for Best Exhibit in Potatoes - R. Blaikie; Rose Bowl for Most Points in the Industrial Section - M. Cranston; Whitecross Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit Classes 77 to 83 - Anne Douglas; Mrs Virtue Salver for Best Exhibit Classes 62 to 76 - Joan Purves; Paxton and District SWRI 70th Anniversary Rose Bowl for Best Preserve - M. Cranston; Isabel Finlay Memorial Cup for Best Exhibit Classes 78 and 79 - H. Richardson; School Cup for Best Exhibit,Primary School Age - Flora Hamilton; Cup up to 8 years - Flora MacGinty; Cup 9 to 12 years - Flora Hamilton; Cup 13 to 16 years - Ellie Wightman; Potato Cup - Brian Mole.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page